Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot launch Java 7

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi, In my windows 7, i need to launch Java 7. But when i clicked idm.jnlp for it, i got error message. Please see the attached picture. Anyone can give me some suggestion ? Thank you.

After i clicked the idm.jnlp, the Jave was starting. but the starting java icon stayed for a while on the screen and then disappeared, and there was a error message in there. please see attached picture
ips.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 39186677
Does the button "Details" give some more information?
I think changing to "Direct connection" should help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dcpetersonp
dcpetersonp earned 500 total points
ID: 39192172
You might try using janela to diagnose the issue:  http://pscode.org/janela/
0