Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot see win7 PCs in Workgroup

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-17
I am running Win Server 2003 SE SP2 on a Workgroup with some XP and Win7 V6.1 Build 7600 PCs. From server 2003 I can see the XP machines OK but not the Win7 PCs.  All firewalls are off.  I have the Win7 PCs set to a Work Network and the Win7 PCs can see each other OK. All PCs are connected through a 8 port switch via Ethernet and all have Internet access.  I can Ping each PC from Server 2003. DHCP is provided by a the Internet router/firewall and DHCP is off in Server 2003.  Help anybody??
0
Comment
Question by:FyllSee
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 501 total points
ID: 39186518
Disjoin from the domain on the windows 7 machine andafter restart perform the below step.
1.Run 'secpol.msc' from the Start menu.
2.Go to Local Policies -> Security Options
3.Double Click on 'Accounts: Administrator account status'
4.Click 'enabled'
5.Click OK

Then join the Windows 7 machine to the domain and check if you can able to access the Windows7 machine from the 2003 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 39187008
Thanks for your reply. The Administrator account status policy is already set to Enabled. Strangely, when I right click Computer>Properties (Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System)  the Workgroup item shows "Not available" after setting the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 501 total points
ID: 39187320
The win 7 computers use Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder to "see" each other. See http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5577 - 2003 does not yet know this technique.

If you enable network discovery on all machines and also enable netbios over TCP/IP (on the wins tab of each NIC property page), you can happily use network neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 498 total points
ID: 39187380
When you open the Network and Sharing Center on the Win7 machines, what type of Location does the network have?  (e.g. Public, Work or Home.)

By default, they won't be visible if the network has been identified as type Public... though I believe you can force them to be visible by changing the Public section's Network Discovery setting to the Turn on network discovery option in Advanced Sharing Settings Win7 - Advanced Sharing Settings - Network DiscoveryBest practice would probably be changing its location to Work, though; for the Home or Work profile, that setting is Turn on network discovery by default.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39187620
That download link for the LLTD responder is for v5, which will fix XP SP2.

MS 'forgot' to put it in the service pack 3 rollup, so you have to request the hotfix to get v6, which will install on SP3.

HotFix Request for SP3

I don't know that either of those fix it for 2003 Server, though.
LLTD Source Code - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463094

That source can be used make Linux machines show up in the map, too Network Map with LLTD for Linuxnote the Fedora 18 machine about in the middle.

Still, KB922120 (and its SP3 hotfix) is to make MS operating systems older than vista show up in the map... the original post described Win7 machines not showing up for XP / 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 39581854
Issue solved by updating NIC drivers and re-performing setup as suggested by experts.
0