Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure DC to sync time from any external time server?

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
This is using MS Windows 2008 R2 server as  ad domain controller. Recently, I found that the time on this DC is always a few minute drifts. Now, I want to sync its time with one of my country external time server. BTW, how to configure it?

Appreciate for help.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39186421
In this Microsoft Support document http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us is all the info you need. There are Fixit tools and a complete description to do it yourself.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186488
Hello,

You can find step by step info in below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784553%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39205099
good
0