Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sync and backup PST files into central storage?

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
This is using MS Outlook 2010 on all my company's desktops. My management want me to implement so as all the local pst files will be sync and backing up into the central storage. I hear about back in outlook 2003, there is an add-on called "pst for outlook" that we can install. How about outlook 2010, any utility doing the same thing?

appreciate for help.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39186396
For one of my clients we use Syncback (for about 25 PST)
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/sbpro-features.html

It can backup files across the network even if they are locked by Outlook
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 39186411
You can also try PSTStation Corporate that allows to manage backup from a central part and is able to backup while Outlook is opened. The result of the backup is a pst file
http://www.addonmail.com/Products/PSTStationCorporate.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39186481
Hi,

You can take help from Microsoft to take PST backup from Outlook 2010:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102534110.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39186570
Hi Marshalhub,

The pstbackup serves the purpose. BTW, is there a way to automate the export?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GillesT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186587
THere is no way to automate the export in Outlook.
If you want a simple solution only for one user, you can try BackupMyFolder! or PFBackup
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39186616
Hi MezzutOzil,

Manual PST export is a best option but If you want take backup pst file by automate option then you can go with add-in which make easy to take email backup from PST file. As i have found Stellar Mail Backup to take backcup from MS Outlook, Outlook Express, and Windows Mail… Try demo first.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39189761
With Sycnback there is no need to export, simply backup the file in place.    
http://www.2brightsparks.com/help/index.php?action=kb&article=107
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39227933
ok
0