Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 unable to send messages

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello all.

On an SBS 2007 box, we had a an issue that arose after storms knocked out power. Exchange loads and we can get to our mailboxes, but we can't send any emails. We get immediate failures, the details of which are below.

Any help is appreciated.




Request
Url: https://remote.abcd.com:443/owa/ev.owa?oeh=1&ns=EditMessage&ev=Send
User host address: 192.168.0.2
User: ABCD Admin
EX Address: /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=ABCDAdmin
SMTP Address: ABCDAdmin@mc-pa.com
OWA version: 8.1.436.0
Mailbox server: ABCDSBS.ABCD.local

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: Cannot save changes made to an item to store.

Call stack
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MapiPropertyBag.SaveChanges() Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoreObjectPropertyBag.SaveChanges(Boolean commit) Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.AcrPropertyBag.SaveChanges(Boolean commit) Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Item.SaveInternal(SaveMode saveMode, Boolean commit) Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.UserConfiguration.Save(SaveMode saveMode) Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.UserConfiguration.Save() Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RecipientCache.Commit(UserConfiguration configuration, Stream xmlStream) Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.AutoCompleteCache.Commit(UserConfiguration configuration, Stream xmlStream) Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.AutoCompleteCache.UpdateAutoCompleteCacheFromRecipientInfoList(RecipientInfoAC[] entries, OwaContext owaContext) Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.EditMessageEventHandler.ProcessMessageRequest(Action action)
Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure
Exception message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to save changes. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=676] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=588][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSetProps [10] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSaveChangesMessage [12] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 18273 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 1238 Remote Context Overflow Lid: 31004 Lid: 23921 StoreEc: 0x3EC Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67AE000B Lid: 28444 Lid: 39497 Lid: 55881 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 27676 Lid: 23580 Lid: 36537 Lid: 5587 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 65193 Lid: 31004 Lid: 23921 StoreEc: 0x3EC Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67AF000B Lid: 28444 Lid: 39497 Lid: 55881 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 27676 Lid: 23580 Lid: 36537 Lid: 5587 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 65193 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x678F0102 Lid: 13573 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 5143 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 5041 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 4465 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 6926 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 31418 --- ROP Parse Done --- Lid: 21457 Lid: 19665 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06

Call stack
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, Object objLastErrorInfo) Microsoft.Mapi.MapiProp.SaveChanges() Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MapiPropertyBag.SaveChanges()
0
Comment
Question by:fightingASD
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gkousikan
ID: 39186512
Please refer this article. It might be releated to your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949527
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1500 total points
ID: 39186513
You could follow the following steps to repair corrupted mailboxes in Exchange 2007. Both isinteg and eseutil requires mailbox stores to be dismounted before it is run. Another possible solution is to move the mailboxes which is having this issue to another database.

1.Integrity – First step is to test database integrity using Isinteg
 isinteg -s <servername> -test Alltests
 2.Next check database integrity using ESEUTIL /G. It is located in “C:\Program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb”
 3.Next step is Defragmentation using ESEUTIL /D. It is also located in “C:\Program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb”
 4.Next step now is Repair, which is done using ESEUTIL /P utility. It is also located in “C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb”
 5.Repair using ISINTEG (Last Resort)
 isinteg -s <servername> -fix -test alltests

http://www.repairexchange.org/blog/repair-exchange-2007mailbox/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39186516
0