Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

append dropdown value to hyperlink with jquery

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
say i have a drop down and hyperlink

<select id="attribute_input_27" name="oa_attributes[27]" onchange="calcAttrPrice()">
<option value="p1">p1</option>
<option value="p2">p2</option>
<option value="p3">p3</option>
</select>

<a href="contact/?attribute=xxx">click here</a>

want people click the hyper link the link will goto attribute=p1 / p2 or p3 base on value, how? please help expert!
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 39186527
<select id="attribute_input_27" name="oa_attributes[27]" onchange="calcAttrPrice()">
<option value="p1">p1</option>
<option value="p2">p2</option>
<option value="p3">p3</option>
</select>

<a id="someid" href="contact/?attribute=xxx">click here</a>

var parameter=$("#attribute_input_27").value;
$("#someid").attr("href", "contact/?attribute="+parameter);

Refer

 http://stackoverflow.com/questions/179713/how-to-change-the-href-for-a-hyperlink-using-jquery

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1334083/how-to-change-href-attribute-of-a-link-using-jquery
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39186560
I think you are looking for this:
<select id="attribute_input_27" name="oa_attributes[27]">
<option value="" selected disabled>Select</option>
<option value="p1">p1</option>
<option value="p2">p2</option>
<option value="p3">p3</option>
</select>
<script>
    $(function(){
      // bind change event to select
      $('#attribute_input_27').bind('change', function () {
          var url = $(this).val(); // get selected value
          if (url) { // require a URL
             $('#someid').attr('href','contact/?attribute='+ url);
          }
          return false;
      });
    });
</script>
<a id="someid" href="#">click here</a>

Open in new window


Add jquery source
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 39186643
Yes this is want i need, can it also initial select the first time loaded value? Please help master expert. TQ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 39186652
I mean when page loaded before i click the dropdown, can it initial append the selected value for the first time.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 2000 total points
ID: 39186666
Yes, you can just put below lines

 $(function(){

//for default value
var parameter=$("#attribute_input_27").value;
$("#someid").attr("href", "contact/?attribute="+parameter);

//onchange code has to go here
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 39186726
it should work, but it give me http://someurl.com/contact/?attribute=undefined

i think when teh time it get the value , the dropdown still haven't fill in the dropdown value from db

it it possible to initial the value after all the thing load?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john80988
ID: 39186825
yea add selectedindex=0;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39186882
Find the selected element using:
$("#elementid option").index($("#elementid option:selected")))

Open in new window


And now add selected attribute:
$("#elementid").val("value").attr("selected","selected")

Open in new window

0