?
Solved

DMV SQL Server

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I came across a term DMV (Dynamic Management Views) in SQL Server 2005.
Not sure what this is or how it is used.  Is this same as a Dynamic View?
Any feedback is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sachitjain earned 1500 total points
ID: 39186446
Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance. It is mostly used by DBAs for different health checks over databases.

Following msdn link could give you more details:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 39186534
Dynamic management views and functions return internal, implementation-specific state data. Their schemas and the data they return may change in future releases of SQL Server. Therefore, dynamic management views and functions in future releases may not be compatible with the dynamic management views and functions in this release. For example, in future releases of SQL Server, Microsoft may augment the definition of any dynamic management view by adding columns to the end of the column list.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39187651
I think I was confusing this with Dynamic Views.  That is what I am looking for information on.  What is a Dynamic View and how/when can this be used in T-SQL.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39188770
I see this question has an attention mark because I added this to the automotive section by accident.  How can I remove it from this group?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39188776
thanks.
0