Solved

Window Remote Desktop Services & terminal services question

Posted on 2013-05-21
12
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi All

      our company have bought "Window Remote Desktop Services"  3 x User CAL, and when i go to server 2008 R2 server manager to add role, i can not see "remote desktop services" there, i only see "terminal services" there , is it ok also if i add "terminal services" instead ? if not where i can install the "remote desktop services" from server manager ? hope you can help , Thx

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39186464
Hi,

Remote desktop service is old name and it is for single user connection so on normal pc

Terminal Services is exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 125 total points
ID: 39186465
Is the OS which you using is 2008 or 2008R2?
I am sure that in 2008R2  Terminal service is replaced as remote desktop service.

Check the below link formore information..

http://www.howtogeek.com/100812/setup-terminal-services-remote-desktop-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 188 total points
ID: 39186468
Hello,

Find the below link which provide steps to install the Terminal Services on Windows Server 2008 R2

http://aaronwalrath.wordpress.com/2010/05/23/installing-and-configuring-remote-desktop-services-terminal-services-on-windows-server-2008%C2%A0r2/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 188 total points
ID: 39186470
For more information on "Remote Desktop Services" (Terminal Services) on Windows Server 2008 R2 refer the below link.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mattmcspirit/archive/2009/08/05/remote-desktop-services-in-windows-server-2008-r2-step-by-step-guides.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:d1234567
d1234567 earned 63 total points
ID: 39186472
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39186598
i am using server 2008 standard, not R2, thats why i can not see "remote desktop services" from server manager, but i have bought "window remote desktop services" user CAL, can this apply to terminal services from 2k8 standard ?

Keith
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 188 total points
ID: 39186637
Hello,

I hope below link can help you to configure the Terminal service role on 2008 standard server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754288%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 125 total points
ID: 39186660
Yes you can use RDS CAl with the 2008 and 2008r2..

Refer the link for more information about that..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh553159(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 124 total points
ID: 39186671
Hi,

CAL is universal. Just install License Server and add licenses to it and then configure the server in Terminal service.

But usually the CAL-s are selling package by 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39186684
no matter i install "remote desktop services" or "terminal services" from server manger, it still work for remote desktop user CAL  ? the different is configuration different due to using remote desktop services & terminal services, correct ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 124 total points
ID: 39186705
Yes CAL is same

Yes different cfg is because different server. R2 has more features and things but its not problem for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39188401
i have setting up the terminal services and also tried to add "remoteApp program" from TS RemoteApp Manager and created a .rdp file , and save the packaged program to C drive shared folder, and remote user access to this shared folder and click on this to login with their password to use the application, and this work !

and i want to know how to issue a digital cerficate from "digital signature setting" ? and when
creating a .rdp file in remoteapp wizard -> certificate setting area i can issue certificate here , any idea how to do that ?

Keith
0