[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network IP Conflict

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
We currently had a client that plugged in a router into their network without any authority that caused an IP Conflict and just so happened to be the sam IP as their router IE: 192.168.1.X which took out Exchange and a lot of users accessing internet etc. Is there any way to implement onto our Switches(ProCurve Switches) to disable any new IP device especially if it is a conflict.
0
Comment
Question by:clctechs
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39186484
Normally it's possible to disable or shutdown the unused ports/interfaces at the switch. But that solution is not very flexible, because if you want to connect a new network device, you have to activate this port again.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39186492
Seems it's possible.... comes under the term 'Duplicate IP'.

You will need to research 'Network Inmmunity Manager' and NBAD - Network Based Anomaly Detection Protocol...


See this HP document - http://www.hp.com/rnd/pdfs/4AA1-3566ENW.pdf

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39197112
You could statically assign the ARP entry for the actual router on the switch.
0