Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customised Request Form

Posted on 2013-05-21
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Hi,
Would need to create a customised request form with several fields etc (System Name, Environment, Source, Destination, Type etc).
A unique ID would be presented to each form such that the forms can be stored in a SQL DB or any other databases for this instance. We should then be able to search for the respective form based on the Unique ID.

Currently, the process is rather manual. We fill in the request form, print it out, get the respective party to approve, scan the request and then submit accordingly. We dont need a workflow but rather a repository to store the request forms in a DB which can be retrieved as and when necessary. Thanks

Any advice on how this can done ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rastafari00
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39187391
To be precise..

You want to store you form (The scanned Document) in a DB, with an unique identifier and retrieve it based on the same (unique ID).

This can be done in multiple ways,

If you are using SQL Server 2008 & 2012, you can use the filestream in DB.
The below article can get you started.
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/128657/How-Do-I-Use-SQL-File-Stream

if you are using SQL Server 2005 then you have to use the varbinar(max) to load the documents into the database
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/36584/How-To-Store-Any-File-into-SQL-Database
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafari00
ID: 39189877
Hi,
Id need to create a form template. After filling in the details, would need this document to be saved in the DB with a unique identifier. If need be, would need to retrieve the form based on the unique ID. Scanning the doc etc is the next phase as its part of the workflow. Pls advise. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafari00
ID: 39200502
Any advice pls ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39268560
I'd develop this in Lotus Notes (pc) or XPages (for a browser). Would that be a possibility for you?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39271638
This can be easily done in pretty much any database-aware development tool. Microsoft Access application, Visual Studio desktop application, webpage designed in Visual Studio... if you have Sharepoint, you can create form library... The project you described is simple, and shouldn't take more than 2 hours of developer's time.

So it mostly depends on what you already have, and what tools your developers are familiar with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafari00
ID: 39276855
Hi sjef,
Xpages would be good. Would u be able to assist ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39277265
Yes, but how can I assist? And would this kind of solution be permitted in your company, since it would be a non-MS solution?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sparab earned 1500 total points
ID: 39498364
I suggest you to go for CRM Software like Salesforce, Vtiger, Salesforce CRM where you could   modify it, if you want. At the same time, many companies have built businesses around providing support, as lots of people don't want to bother understanding the internal workings of software just to use it, in the same way that you can fix your own car but many people choose not to.


Suger CRM - http://www.sugarcrm.com/
SplendidCRM Software Inc http://www.splendidcrm.com/
CentricCRM  http://www.centriccrm.com/
Hipergate http://www.hipergate.org/
Compiere Inc. http://www.compiere.com/
Vtiger CRM http://www.vtiger.com/
CentraView Inc. http://www.centraview.com/
XRMS CRM  - http://sourceforge.net/projects/xrms/
Cream CRM   http://www.linuxsoft.cz/en/sw_detail.php?id_item=4440
Tustena CRM http://www.tustena.com/crm/
CiviCRM -civicrm.org/
Salesforce -Salesforce.com
0