[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make the textbox accept on numeric or character data in jquery

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have two textboxes, txtnumeric and txtname

i want txtnumeric to accept only numbers and txtname to accept only characters.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39186625
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39197302
I use this project http://rickharrison.github.io/validate.js/ very easy.

Just remember that you should not trust validation from javascript as it can be disabled.  Make sure you validate your form data on the serverside too.

Good luck and let us know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39229042
tx
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39230972
Thank you for the points.

The standard grading for closing a question is an "A".  Anything less means you had to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem .  If you are going to give a lower grade then an explanation should accompany.  This was not a question that needed much more explanation and if you liked the solution but were unsure how to use it, all you need to do as ask.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-

What is the reason for a below normal grade?  
Padas
0