Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding out Process - CPU Spike

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hello Experts,

 We have a windows server 2003 server which is having issues with CPU Spike. The CPU spike happening randomly on the server for 20-30 mins and performance is will be normal post that.

Now my question is ,

 How to find out the perticular process which is causing the issue (Since it is happening randomly) ?

If I find that process , then I can use ProcDump to monitor it and create the dump file to analyse what thread is causing the CPU Spike.

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 39186687
I would not mind in using the Process Explorer tool at first before dumping the process and then wasting time in analyzing the dump. You can also check the thread stack using this tool.

Just sort it out from the CPU tab and see which process is spiking. First, you would have checked using the Task manager to see application is it but in that you cannot see the thread stack to see which DLL is loading and context switching the CPU.

Download the Process Explorer with this link

Awaiting your reply..!!

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39186713
Thanks for that SG,

But problem here is the CPU Spike happens randomly , and I will not be having a track what Porcess is causing the CPU Spikes.

My Question is ,

How to get the the process name which is casuing this ?

Once I have the process  , I will your ProcExp or ProcDump to analyse it

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39187292
Try the perfmon tool

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00yyCMJWIpA



Ded9
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188562
Try the perfwiz tool and add the thread counters in it. According to the problem apply the change in the date and time in the tool run the wizard.

From this location you can download the tool and configure that on the machine.

Download Perfwiz

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0