Solved

Backup Architecture

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

I have a vCenter that I need to backup in our office. All up its about 500GB of used space, 2 hosts with 5 VMs.

We are looking for a solution where we can backup offsite (to another site) overnight, where we will have a device that will store the backup. The connection between the sites is 8m/8m.

What I want to know is what is the best way to do this, obviously the first backup I would have to do onsite (as it would be a bit big for 8m link) and then move off.

Has anyone done this before? I was reading that you can get applicatons that backup at the block level, so I would like to use somthing like this.

Ideally I would love to hear from people who have done a similar thing before. (upgrading the bandwidth isn't an option)

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39186710
Netbackup can do this, it you can do this via the SLP policies and this can be deduped so you minimize the replication windows/size
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39186760
I would recommend Veeam Backup and Replication v7, with new WAN replication features.
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

You can pre-seed the server, at the DR (destination) end, and then replicate the delta on a daily basis.

You can also use this article, so you can determine your delta size...

http://jpaul.me/?p=1316

http://jpaul.me/?p=2718
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 39187222
Ok, so would an 8m connection be enough do you think?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39187340
it depends on the rate of change of Virtual Machines, during the day.

Use the articles, I've posted, to work out, you daily change rate, with Veeam, you can initially seed, and then use Incrementals backups on a daily basis.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39190927
Also consider using a D2D backup appliance with deduplication.  EMC has one (look for Data Domain products) and HP also has one (HP StoreOnce D2D Backup System) that works particularly well with Veeam.

Because they use deduplication, you only store and replicate unique blocks, so after the initial on-site replication over GbE, you can move the remote appliance and only have to replicate the 'new' blocks.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39199686
Do you need further help with this question?
0