?
Solved

Windows Service Alert

Posted on 2013-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Dear
i want to know how i can configure the alert mail service on any service on the windows server 2008 R2 , i need to get an email if the certain application service is down .
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39186768
My recommendation would be to use a power shell script (such as this one: http://www.youdidwhatwithtsql.com/monitoring-starting-services-with-powershell/113) to monitor whether the services you need are running. You can have the script to run regularly as a Windows scheduled task and automatically send you an e-mail if the service is not running.

There is also an open source tool called polymon that will do this: http://polymon.codeplex.com/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39186824
dear
how i can do this in details please
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39186929
There's a specific monitor for monitoring Windows services available here: http://polymon.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Samples&referringTitle=Home.

To fully understand how the tool works, I do recommend taking a look at the documentation to configure it for your environment.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39186987
thanks but didn't found any option to configure to send an email if the service is down
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187139
Hi,

Since you mentioned that you would like to receive email notification for specific application you should be able to configure those events specific to that application to get events triggered and get it as email alerts.

How to configure Email Notification monitor by specific events (Built-in)
http://blogs.iis.net/rickbarber/archive/2012/10/26/send-an-email-when-an-event-is-logged.aspx

If you like more specific solution for what you are trying to achieve please share what application that you are trying to monitor so that we can be more specific in answering the same. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39187194
thanks , the main service i need to monitor it is ( blackberry Enterprise Service) on our BlackBerry server as below:
BAS-AS  (BlackBerry Administration Service - Application Server)
BlackBerry Controller
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39187217
many thanks for u help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39188576
Hi,

Glad that my answer helped :)

BAS-AS  Events - 4100/4096/4097/4098

BlackBerry Controller Events - 10000/20000/20406

http://community.spiceworks.com/windows_event (Search by event Source)
0