Solved

SharePoint 2007 Look up list

Posted on 2013-05-22
13
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
Hi experts!

I have a list of category names...

Cat1 (ID = 5)
Cat2 (ID = 6)
Cat3 (ID = 7)

I created a second list that has a field called Category which is a lookup from the above list. After i created the lookup... this field for example

Cat1 has a automatic hyperlink linked to the dispform.aspx?ID=5

I do not wish to link it to dispform.aspx?ID=5... I wish to link it to cat1.aspx, which is a hyperlink in another column named 'hyperlink'

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello,

A lookup field in the list view web part will by default link back to the list item of the lookup list.

If you don't want the out of the box presentation in the list view web part, you  will need to convert it to a Data View Web Part, where you can customize what the column's link target is.

It's a bit hard to tell what you want to achieve without more context.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Can it lookup to the list 'Category' and show the hyperlink column.

This doesn't appear to be selectable in the lookup field choices
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Again:

the list view web part will link to the item in the lookup list. That is the default out-of-the-box behaviour.

If you want to show something different instead, you will need to replace the list view web part with a Data View Web Part, which you can configure to your needs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manojce earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi SharePoint2013,

You can also created on SPD workflow which run every time Item Added & Updated & update your custom hyperlink field which contains Category column name.
Steps:
1. Create custom column which is hyperlink.
2. Create SPD workflow & and add Field update action.
3. Apply logic for field update for Category name.aspx.

Let me know if any issue.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Thanks - is there a multi-hyperlink field?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manojce
Comment Utility
no, but you can use Multiple Rich Textbox field.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Ok, basically I need it such that when that item is selected

it will show a column 'hyperlink' that will contain multiple hyperlinks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Any one can assist?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Have you tried a DVWP as I suggested above? Did you run into any issues? If you don't respond to suggestions, it's really, really hard to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
@teylyn thanks i created the DVWP, what do i do next?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Edit the DVWP in SharePoint Designer and add the column with the link to it.

This is just one short sentence, but it required a bit of a learning curve with regards to the structure of a DVWP and how it all works. As I said before, it's a little hard to help without more information.

- What is the name of the hyperlink column?
- Which columns did you include in the DVWP?
- Post the code of the DVWP for inspection
- Provide more information about the columns you want to show and how you want them to display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks will try this weekend and post the code here.
0