Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't ping DC after DCPROMO

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Installed an additional server on our system to run mainly as backup storage. Prior to running DCPROMO on it, I could ping this server from any other location on the domain. After running DCPROMO I can't ping it.
It has 2 NICS which I have both to static and input the gateway and DNS details.

Any clues as to what the problem might be?

Wondering whether to demote it again, or if there was any point in promoting it in the first place.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39186820
Hello paulmac110,
Do you ping servers IP or servers name?
Generally you should run netdiag and dcdiag from elevated command prompt.

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39186919
Ping servers IP address and server name, pings time out on both .

Can run dcdiag on the problem server and post you a report. Can't run Netdiag though????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Hibbert
ID: 39186961
Two things.
firstly DCPromo only when you need to add an additional Domain Controller to your network, otherwise (in my opinion) it's not required.
The ping issue could potentially be windows firewall, check in your control panel and either disable or make rules to allow ICMP through.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39187118
Hi,

DCPromo has a habit of reverting the DNS and pointing the DNS back to itself (loopback address - 127.0.0.0)

Please check whether this causing the issue.

Please check this
http://blogs.technet.com/b/stdqry/archive/2012/04/11/dns-auto-configuration-during-dcpromo.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0