Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Files Transfer Wizard

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
When using files transfer wizard in Windows 7, does this just transfer data ? If a new database program is for example setup on a new machine from an existing one and data transferred, could there be the possibly that anything could be messed up by using files transfer wizard after this the database has been installed ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39186941
It transfers user profiles and settings (things that are within \Users\UserName folder), but not installed software.

Database software usually isn't installed in those directories, but user specific settings for the DB can be stored there.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39186973
Also you want to test the transferred data to make sure you can restore it. The Windows File Transfer is not always 100 percent, so test the resultant transfer.

Because the software has to be reinstalled anyway, I prefer to transfer manually.

If you want something that will move program applications, consider PC Mover.

http://www.laplink.com/landingpages/pcmoverpro/ppc_012913.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39189311
@discoveranother - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0