Solved

Vmware logs

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi Guys,

My VM hosts were shutdown recently and the high availability kicked in.

I need to find out which machines were migrated at what time, etc.

Please can someone help.

Regards,
K
0
Comment
Question by:chgl
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Check Task and Events on vCenter Server.

you can also check vmware.log (logs) in the Virtual Machine folders.

fyi, machines are NOT Migrated, VMs get restarted on different hosts when a HA event occurs.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I use the following powershell script to see where and which VM's have been vmotion in my VMware environment durning a specific time period.  Hope this helps.

http://www.lucd.info/2010/06/22/events-part-8-vmotion-history/
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@comp...

HA is not vMotion!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Hi Hannccocka, I understand what you are saying. I only suggest this script since HA leverages vmotion and if chgl wants to see where his VM's and which VM's have been moved, this script may provide the information he is looking for... :-)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
HA does not leverage vMotion!

VMware HA, restarts VMs on other hosts, when a Host fails, no vMotion is involved!

VMware DRS uses vMotion!
0