Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Windows 7 Product ID

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Say,

We have installed Windows 7 with a product ID that has already been used on another PC. We subsequently found the Product ID of the particular PC which we needed the ID for at first underneath the PC. We would like to apply this product ID now that we have found it - because also windows is complaining that its not a genuine product. Kindly please provide simplified steps of instructions for a beginner to apply these settings without much sophistication.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186927
Click on Start button.

Click on Computer to open Computer folder and then click on System Properties on the taskbar.

Tip: Alternative way to access System Properties page is by right clicking on Computer and then select Properties, or via Control Panel -> System and Security -> System.

In the “Windows activation” section, click on the Change product key link. If User Account Control (UAC) prompts for administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click on the Continue.

In the “Product Key” text box, type in the new product key, and click on the Next button. If User Account Control (UAC) prompts for administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click on the Continue.

Windows will attempt to activate online with the new product key, or display Windows Activation Wizard which user can follow to complete the activation process.


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/osproductkeys/ht/change-windows-7-key.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186945
Of course the above instructions will only work if you have installed the windows 7 type that corresponds to that product key. For example, if the product key is for windows 7 home premium, and you have installed Windows 7 Pro, you will only be able to use the proper key if you re-install windows 7 home premium. But if you have already installed Windows 7 home premium it should work. In some cases you may have to call the m$ activation service.
0