Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving iPhone Contacts

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello I have an iphone that I just added a corporate (exchange) email account to as I just started a new job.  How do I ger all of my existing phone contacts to synch into this new corporate email account so tha I can get them all to appear in Outlook 2010 on my new work laptop?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39187141
Many methods here is one.

First sync your iphone contacts with a Gmail account.
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20069164-285/merge-your-gmail-and-iphone-contacts/

Once in Gmail export the contacts into CSV file.

Last import the CSV file into Outlook Contacts.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39187357
Where do you currently keep your contacts ? ie. Outlook on a PC at home ?

The high level process is simple -- export your current contacts, then import the contacts into outlook. (like the expert above mentioned CSV)

However to guide you it would help to know the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39187474
They are on the iphone and were already there.  Now that I have added a corporate email to my iphone, I would like to merge my existing contacts with that email account so that they would then sync over and appear in Outlook on my new work laptop.  I don't have a gmail account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39187501
gmail accounts are free. I often create an account just to do this transfer then never use again.

Also if you have any online web based email the process should be able to be completed through them as well. i.e. Yahoo, AIM, Hotmail, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187521
If you don't use the gmail method above this might help:

http://www.trickyways.com/2010/06/how-to-export-iphone-contacts-as-csv-file-in-windows-7/

If you are on a mac let us know.
0