Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle license

Posted on 2013-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi experts,

I'd like to use a Oracle physical server with 2 processors for 2 purposes: 1 Oracle instance and 1 Oracle instance for application.

Can I limit the use for the Oracle to a single CPU (to reduce the cost of the license) and Must I use Oracle Standard Edition or Enterprise Edition?

Have you any documentation that Oracle does this tell us?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jannisj
ID: 39187032
As far as I know, you have to license for the available cpu's installed in the server.
eg. you have 1 cpu with 4 cores, they count cores as 0.5 cpu, so you would need 2 licenses.
(This is for Enterprise edition).

Atleast this is what Oracle told us when we upgraded to new hardware last year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 39187051
jannisj,
thanks for your answer I'd like to use 1 Quad Proc (in this case how many licenses I would need?)

Is there any official document oracle that tells us this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jannisj earned 1200 total points
ID: 39187074
1 quad (4 cores) equals 2 licenses = 4 x 0.5

They count sockets (physical cpu) + cores.
So if you have a 2 socket 4 core it would be 2x4x0.5 = 4 licenses

single core cpu counts as 1 license, multiple core counts as 0.5 license pr.core.

The best would be to call your oracle account manager, and tell them exactly what you need, that way you get updated information.

(Oracle tends to change the licensing rules often)
There is some information here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/license.112/e10594/toc.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 800 total points
ID: 39187208
Hi,
If you have less than 11GB of user data, then you can use Oracle XE (free) which is setup tu use at most one CPU. Besides that, other editions must be licenced for the whole machine.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 39187344
I have more than 200 GB of user data.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39187389
how many users do you have ?
you can also license by NAMED USER PLUS = NUP
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39189072
Honestly, the best advice is to talk to your Oracle sales rep.  Only they can give you the best answer for your situation.  There are many licensing possibilities and they keep changing, only the sales rep has a handle on the current ones and what would apply to your site.
0