Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System volume information increase in size on SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
In the last 2 months my system volume information folder (SBS 2003) has increased by 26GB. What causes this and if possible what action can i take to reduce it?
0
Comment
Question by:acurrie12
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39187031
System Volume Information folder which consists of Volume Shadow Copies and other system vol stuff. The only one that you have much control over is the number of VSS Copies that you store.

system Volume information folder contains the file of Snapshots of your Shared Folder on your SBS drive which allows you users to recover the previous data in shared folder. This is one of the features related to Volume Shadow Copy for shared folders. However if you want you can move the content to another volume
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39187295
In the last 2 months...
my concern is you have a sbs2003 server which has most likely been in production for some time. I would be concerned with "why" in the last two months it's just now starting growing so much.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39190182
Right click on My Computer - Properties - Advanced System Settings - System Protection - and delete there existing VSS images. This should free up the space.
0