[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 Sub menu appearing behind iFrame

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,

In Internet Explorer 7, on this page http://quantum-controls.co.uk/abb-variable-speed-drives.html the sub menus on the navigation are appearing behind the youtube video, even though the UL is set to position absolute and has a z-index applied to it.

Can anyone tell me why it isn't working?
0
Comment
Question by:SheppardDigital
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39187077
Not only in IE its getting problem in firefox also
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188416
Using the iframe is creating the problem.  Try giving the iframe a z-index of -1 or put it in a div and try setting the div to z-index -1.

1f that does not work you might be able to do it by imbedding, otherwisw you will have to re-work the layout to eliminate the conflict.

You might also want to run it through the HTML validator to see how many of the errors you can eliminate.

Cd&
0