Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7/8: add printer without logging in as administrator

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
How can one add new printer (using 'Add printer' wizard) without logging in as administrator?

Consider situation: limited user asks administrator to add new printer and administrator wants to use remote connection (Remote Assistance, TeamViewer, ...) to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:marianhe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39187107
Go to command prompt and type in following command


runas /U:administrator "rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL AddPrinter"

it will ask for administrator password, after entering that it will open Wizard
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39187386
No need to do that.
With Remote assistance or teamviewer, we can use UAC to provide those credentials. With team viewer: no action required. With Rem.Assis.: look at this: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asklar/archive/2012/03/14/remote-assistance-and-uac-prompts.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39187552
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 39197391
Last comment is offtopic.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39198599
Please be aware that for the solution to work, you will have to enable the local administrator account, which is disabled by default. Enabling it is not recommended for security reasons because it is a well known account that can be attacked because normally you would not even change its password regularly.
0