Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Shutdown, Restart on Windows 2008 R2 Windows Security Power Button

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server running as RDP Server. I enable GPO User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Start Menu and Taskbar > Remove and prevent access to the Shutdown, Restart, Sleep and Hibernate commands.

This worked and has remove those commands from the Start button, leaving Lock and Logoff.
However, when an user clicks Windows Security, the power button on the bottom right corner still has the options for restart and shutdown.
How can I remove that as well?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39187255
Hi.

With default settings, users will of course NOT be able to restart or shutdown the server. They will be able to logoff, yes. If you made them local admins on the server OR if you have modified the user right assignments, then it's something different - have you? Check admin membership and check user right assignments via rsop.msc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39187257
you probably can but there will always be other ways to stop or restart a machine.

it maybe wiser to only grant terminal service access to users that do not have enough privilege to stop/start the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 39198544
Yes, Users are not able to restart or shutdown the server if they are no local admins.
However the power button still show up after clicking into Windows Security but no effect when restart or shutdown is chosen.
0