[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Top Level Oracle RDBMS Security

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
1) Aside from:
- applying the latest security patches,
-ensuring you enforce strong passwords and password policies (non default passwords for DB accounts),
- assign only the appropriate permissions to those database accounts,
- ensure the database files are only accessible on the hosting server by the appropriate admin,

What other security best practices are there (specific to the oracle database product not the hosting OS) that should be considered?


2) Where exactly can you see where the RMAN backup is being written to?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189400
set dictionary accessibility parameter to setting that can only get viewed by DBA.
I think parameter is o7_dictionary_accessibility (look up Oracle documentation on setting parameters)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189477
My contribution would be to ensure all personally identifiable information (PII) was identified, and encrypted, wherever the data was at rest:  in a tablespace, file system, dump file, backup file, etc.  Don't forget to protect (or preferably eliminate) storage of reports and data extractions that are in clear text.

Then, secondarily, go after the PII data in motion:  networks, devices, etc.

You would do well to look into the DoD standards and templates for evaluating a system.  There are checklists which can show levels of severity, so that I can persuade my accountant what must be focused upon.
0