Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

taking a printed pdf from 11 meg back to 300k

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi had a pdf that i printed out to a pdf printer file so that i could have a smaller section of it
but the size came out to 11meg, how do i get it back to the 300 k which is more managable
i used cutepdf to print it to open source if possible
thanks for you help
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39187309
Try the steps in:
Ref: http://www.wikihow.com/Reduce-PDF-File-Size

Open the pdf file, try to save it as reduced size etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39187578
but i do not have adobe pro
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39187661
Here is the FAQ from their site:

http://www.cutepdf.com/support/faq.asp

There is a text file that you can edit so that the output file will be smaller and it allows for settings changes. Give that a try!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39225194
thanks for the help will give this a try
0