?
Solved

IE10 on Windows 7 disallows downloads

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I recently found that the number of calls from users who could not OPEN or SAVE documents from our internal site was increasing. When I investigated, these users had had Internet Explorer 10 automatically download and install as part of Windows Update service. I looked through every element of the browser configurations I could think of that may have changed from a security standpoint, but found nothing that should have affected this ability. On one machine, I rolled back to version 9--which HAD worked fine--only to find that the ability to download (either OPEN or SAVE) was also affected now on version 9. I then rolled back to version 8, which no longer had the issue. But we don't want to leave version 8 on the machines for other reasons.

Does anyone know what security features were turned on with version 10 that would also have affected version 9? Is it a simple registry setting?
0
Comment
Question by:tfsaccount
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39187360
Lets see if this helps

1.   windows key + r

2.    type inetcpl.cpl

3.   Click on the "Advanced" tab.

4.  Scroll down to the Security portion

5.  Make sure "Do not save encrypted pages to disk"

6.  Click apply

If the internet browser is open close and reopen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 39187610
In step 5, are you saying that should be CHECKED, or UNchecked? I'm guessing it should NOT be checked.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 600 total points
ID: 39188409
unchecked
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39188458
tfsaccount--
Same instructions for first four steps posted by comfortjeanius
But for Step 5
Download section
File Download
Check "Enable" box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 39189215
Both of those are default settings, I'm afraid, and therefore as you recommended. On having dug deeper into the situation, this may well be a java issue. Well, perhaps a two-fold problem ... beta edition, and the fact that ie10 seems to have tampered with (or even disabled) java (JRE). I read somewhere where it doesn't even use that under Windows 8. I happen to be running Windows 7, but it could well be that at least the Beta version was never intended to get along with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 39189263
tfsaccount--I understand you have now uninstalled the beta IE10 and are running IE8.
And that when you looked at the Security settings you looked at Local Intranet, not Internet.

What error messages are you getting when you try to SAVE or OPEN?

Long shot
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

Run a Repair Install (since it may take forever to find out what the problem is).
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

Download and install IE 10 for Windows 7.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-10-worldwide-languages

P.S.  I am having no problems of your sort running Win 7 and "gold" IE10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 39202702
Cimmaron:  I appreciate your suggestions and the links. I apologize for being so short of time this past week (and this week). When I get back to that machine, the point about INTRAnet vs INTERnet is a valid one, which I will check for sure. Also good to know that you have not experienced problems with this browser. That tells me it may well have to do with the beta version, which I've now uninstalled. For the moment, I've installed the IE10 Blocker so that I don't have to uninstall again. When I return to it, I'll upgrade in steps to see if I can catch the problem point. One correction though, I'm running Win7, not 8.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 40037741
Sorry this was left open for so long. I'm crediting both recommendations, as they were both valid troubleshooting paths. In the end, and after dealing with both IE10 and now IE11, the only real solution (insofar as what our users need from the browser) is to create a new shortcut for IE from the Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer folder, then right-click the shortcut, choose Properties, click ADVANCED, and check the box to "run as administrator." This allows the browser to download, print tracking reports, stream media or whatever else might be required. Otherwise all these typically mundane tasks seem to be considered security risks by these two latest versions of IE. As your suggestions were both things I had looked at also, I did award some points to you, and I thank you for your input.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40037798
tfsaccount--
Glad to have helped.
0