Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox Search Engine

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
search box Firefox just did a stupid update, all my search engines have gone, I can’t search for anything, see pic. How can I get it back like it was?
0
Comment
Question by:Rdrik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 39187327
Go here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search-tools/ and add the search engine you want.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39187335
Try to restart the firefox in safe mode then from manage search engines, click restore search engines button.

To start firefox in safe mode, hold Shift key when double clicking firefox icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rdrik
ID: 39189643
by: itinmind - I tried that before, it doesn't have the search engines I had before & the Google one adds a tab with google on it but doesn't add it in the search box.

by: marahman3001 - I assume you mean restore defaults but that is greyed out.

I had this happen once before, I went to Help>troubleshooting information>reset firefox & that fixed it but this time it won't. I just want to get it back to how it was before.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189654
I found this:

You can check if you still have the XML files of the default search engines including Google in the searchplugins folder in Firefox program folder.

If not then you need to reinstall Firefox.

Try to use the SearchReset extension to reset some preferences to the default values.

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/searchreset/
Note that the SearchReset extension only runs once and then uninstalls automatically, so it won't show on the "Firefox > Add-ons" page (about:addons).

You can delete the search.json file and a possible search.sqlite file in the Firefox profile folder.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_folder_-_Firefox
Firefox will rebuild the search.json file from the default search engines in the searchplugins folder in the Firefox program folder and the searchplugins folder in the Firefox profile folder.

You can use this button to go to the Firefox profile folder:

Help > Troubleshooting Information > Profile Directory: Show Folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdrik
ID: 39191117
there were 4 search plugins folders (Firefox[2] has been added) 2 were empty so I copied the searchXML files to all & then used search reset extension & it's fixed it, thanks.
0