Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec "Information Store Or Just the Mailbox.EDB"

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hi,

We are using Symantec Backup Exec for our clients backups & i have a query with regards to the exchange backup.

You can either select Microsoft Information Store First Storage Group & Second Storage Group. Or you cna browse to the share where the Exchange MDB file is stored

Which is the best practice for this is the best options to Just have the single MDB file backed up. Or is it to have both the First Storage Group & Second Storage Group Ticked.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39187331
you must select the microsoft information store and the corresponding storage group, this will inform exchange that backup has done and will purge the logs.
the normal backup will not update the database with the backup watermark thus the logs will not be purged.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39187352
I agree with Bushbar, you select the Microsoft Information Store and the associated storage group. This backs up the entire group of mailboxes in that storage group. Best practice suggests we always backup all storage groups nightly to keep the logs flushed properly.

I've been using Backup Exec on Windows servers for 14 years and perform total server backups and exchange backups. I always follow this procedure.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39187415
Thanks Busbar & TG-TIS.

I will implement this now thank you for your guidance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39187417
Good Answer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39187428
Hi,

When you run offline backups, back up all of the files that make up the storage group, including any .Edb and .Stm files, and all transaction log files

Refer for more info:

Best practices for Backup Exec 2012 Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74428

Hope that helps :)
0