?
Solved

router/firewall and nas  for 30 users

Posted on 2013-05-22
12
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
hi i hope you are well.

i have a customer who wants to decommision his server. there are 30 xp clients on the network. in the main, they just need internet access. about 5 of them will need access to sage on the network.

there is a cisco 2120 installed but its managed by bt and they wont do any configuration of it and wont let me do any either.

so i have a single lan port into the cisco box and the rest downstream is up to me.

the line is a leased 100mb up, 100mb down fibre line.

i need a router / firewall combo that is capable of coping with the situation above.  it must do dhcp and preferably dns.

im also going to put in a 1tb raid 1 nas box for storage

dont want to spend more than about 800 quid for both bits of kit - suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:247computerdoctor
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39187373
Buy a $20 NIC & plug it into the server they have now.  Load LINUX or one of the Open Solaris variants on it and set up the firewall/routing software and Samba services (windows networking).

Cost $20.  Problem solved.  IF you don't have the skill set to do that, spend part of the remaining $780 on a few hours consulting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39187408
hi thanks for that, but it really doesnt solve the question i am asking.

the server is about to die hence the decommissioning.

similarly,  i could just buy them all android tablets on 3g, or make them work from home, or get them to use etch a sketchs. but im, not going to do that either.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39187421
Any $199 PC you can buy will have more than enough power to do this, as long as you are running a UNIX variant.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39187464
yup, and i have zero experience with it, which is another reason i dont want to do it.

similarly, i could use their win 2003 server license and install it on a cheap pc.

i appreciate your thoughts but can we please stop talking about linux - i would like to buy appliances (yes, they proabably run embedded linux anyways but whatever).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:corower
ID: 39187776
i would suggest you to look towards MikroTik router. look at www.mt.lv for a reseller/dealer in your area.

for simple task of 100megs up/down + dhcp + dns cache the RB750G is OK. you may even plug USB disk storage right into it, and use it as SMB/FTP server. 951 series are a bit more powerfu, and you will get an WiFi access point as a nice extra.

it's easy to set up (and default config is pretty much plug-and-play), and has quite a lot of features to play on. configurable through web interface. no need for extra licences.

as for price... it's under 150 usd. Firewall/NAT, DHCP, DNS cache, + WiFi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39187797
thanks corower , that sounds good i will check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39187829
it looks suspiciously cheap...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
corower earned 300 total points
ID: 39188005
it was made to be a low-cost yet wery powerful replacement for brand routers. give it a try.
i have a friend, that uses MT450G as main router for his datacenter. i used to, now i use a PC based solution with MT RouterOS (needed more horsepower). if you really want the same box to serve as NAS - look carefully, if it has USB port. 951U should have one. 75x'es may have one, depending on model (letter U denotes USB). the more expensive RBs will have more gigabit ports, faster CPU or even other CPU architecture (RISC instead of MIPS), however, they might not have USB port. there should be a nice chooser at routerboard.com, and at amazon i could find some RB models.

and as a precauton - just stick with 5.24 software version. 6.x branch is quite raw, and even RC14 is green as bottle of sprite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39205809
hi guys. thanks for the thoughts but im going with something a bit pricier and a brand that i know - a draytek 2960
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39207348
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for 247computerdoctor's comment #a39205809

for the following reason:

sorry, i thought the other router suggestion was a bit cheap...wanted to go with a brand that i knew and trusted. the draytek seems well priced compared to cisco kit and i know and trust the brand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39208883
ok, fair enough. didnt mean to be out of order -  i will reassign the points.
0