Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 how to configure inbox, delete and sent item to schedule to be deleted after 60

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
I need to know how to have Exchange server 2003 inbox, delete and sent item to be schedule to be deleted after 60.  I have set up a recipient policy to delete immediately the deleted items if over 60 days and any size.  however, it is not doing anything.
0
Comment
Question by:emullins01
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39187450
did you read this article ? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188

it seems it's all covered there . policies usually take some time to take affect .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39187452
So you have a mailbox manager policy setup to do the > 60 day purge?  Can you provide some details on how you have the policy defined?  It'll be a bit hard to help you troubleshoot otherwise.

Has the policy ever worked?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39187555
Hi,

Had you tried forcing Recipient Update Service (RUS) ?

Read to know what's RUS role in Recipient Policies:

How the Recipient Update Service applies recipient policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328738

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emullins01
ID: 39188133
I have reconfigured the policy and I will let you all know if it had worked.  I currently created 2 recipient policies, one for inbox and sent to move to delete over 90 days and another one to delete the delete box over 60 days.  both of these are using domain users group for the recipients.  thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HAJ2014 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190078
Take a look at this to revisit your steps taken , you may have overlooked a step or 2.

http://freetechanswers.blogspot.com/2008/11/how-to-set-email-retention-policies-in.html   


Hope its useful to re-track your steps
0