Solved

exchange 2003 users cannot turn off the reminder

Posted on 2013-05-22
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi,
 since reconfiguring email on our sbs2003 server users are unable to delete old reminders.
  error:  Cannot turn off the reminder. you may be reminded again. The end date you entered occurs before the start date.

we are running exchange 2003 on sbs2003 all clients are using outlook 2010

i have tried:  oultook /clearreminder
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39187623
You may need to repair their PST files. The only time I saw this was with a POP3 setup and I had to delete the old calendar events and clear the rest with a PST editor.

First, try recreating their mail profile on their workstation and if that doesn't work do a scan PST. A new mail profile might clear the issues!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39189399
i have tried:  oultook /clearreminder

What happened when you used this?
Did you get an error?
If the above is the exact contect you used, I would suspect it didnt work

Try using
Start>Run> Outlook.exe /cleanreminders
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39190052
I've tried Outlook.exe /cleanreminders no error pops up other than the usual

 Cannot turn off the reminder. you may be reminded again. The end date you entered occurs before the start date.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39190207
tried scan and repair PST too, but no joy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39192527
"no error pops up other than the usual"

Whats the usual?

How many appointments or reminders are we talking about for these users?
Is this just for 1  meeting?

Is it a recurring meeting?

Can you just delete the meeting in their calendar and create a new one?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 39192533
Also try turning off cached exchange mode

See if you can modify the appointments or reminders now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39193523
Thanks for everyone's help on this, problem was with cached mode
0