Solved

VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 Update 1

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
dear gurus

i need just basic simple step by step guideline, i m using vmware free esxi

which has version VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1

so i would like to update or upgrade to below

VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 Update 1

so what should be ideal steps, if update fail so does it effect vmware or guest os or anything got crash or breakdown, as v r afraid to update it

kind regards
vmstudent
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39187542
follow these steps

http://www.vladan.fr/esxi-free-how-to-upgrade-to-esxi-5-1/

http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2011/09/15/updating-esxi-5--single-use-esxcli-how-to

http://www.chriscolotti.us/vmware/vsphere/how-to-patch-vsphere-5-esxi-without-update-manager/

but you will need to download the ESXi 5.1 U1 update from the VMware Portal, and using the same commands

e.g. esxcli --server=10.10.10.10 --username=root software vib update --depot=/vmfs/volumes/datastore1/ESXi500-201109001.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39187594
When we updated from 5.1 to update 1 all we did was put the CD that we downloaded and burned from the portal and one of the options was upgrade.

Just boot to the CD like you are doing a clean install and go through the installation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39187613
xKincaidx comment need clarification what the experience say exactly

so does not effect any production or guestos kindly confirm this to us if u dont mind please.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 39187647
CDROM, is an upgrade option. If you select the correct, options it will preserve the VM and VMFS datastore.

but why waste a CDROM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39199077
dear gurus

i have put the cd and it show me 3 options can you kindly comment, what each option do.

Esxi and VMFS found

( ) upgrade ESXI, preserve VMFS datastore
( ) Install ESXI, preserve VMFS datastore
( ) Install ESXI, overwrite VMFS datastore
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39199778
(this is really a new question! but here you go...)

1. Completes and upgrade of the ESXi software, and does not "touch" the existing datastore. VMs will be kept.

2. Completes a new installation of ESXi software, no configuration will be kept or upgraded, and does not "touch" the existing datastore. e.g. VMs will be kept.

3. A Complete Software Server RESET! handle with care!
0