Solved

in vSphere Client: Performance > 'no data available' ?

Posted on 2013-05-22
19
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,
I've got three VMWare ESXi hosts and one of them (ESXI 5.1) suddenly acts a little odd: when I click on 'performance' I don't get the stats, only 'no data available'? Also, under 'resources' both memory and CPU show only 0 ...

Any ideas why this is happening and how I can solve this problem?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Logged into the console of Esxi host and select Troubleshooting options and then restart Management agents and verify

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/426380?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
what this upgraded from 5.0?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
What version of vSphere (ESXi) are you running? Does this happen when logged into vCenter with the Client, or when logged directly onto the Host, or both? Go the Manage Plugins menu and see if Hardware Status plugin is enabled and working fine.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
That host is running ESXi 5.1 (it had been upgraded from 5.0 but for quite some time, no problems until now).
I happens when logged into vCenter with the Client. The data gets shown when logged onto the host directly (using vSphere Client).

Ah, in the Plug-In Manager there are two errors, for 'vCenter Service Status' and 'vCenter Hardware Status': the request failed because the remote server took too long to respond'. I guess I have to check why that happens? But why is it only not working on one of the three servers?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's possible your vCenter SQL Jobs are not running, check database for errors, check database is not out of disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
I'm using the VMWare vCenter Appliance ...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
What version of vCenter? I know for the Windows install of vCenter those things can happen when issues occur with the Profile-Drive and Info Service services. And, typically, the issue somehow stems from (cough) SSL certs...

I've not used the VSA......and even though you are, it still could be a DB issue within the VSA.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Have you restarted the Appliance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
Appliance Name:      VMware vCenter Server Appliance
Appliance Version:      5.1.0.10000 Build 1065184

I've actually moved from the Windows version to the Appliance because I had the above mentioned problem on all three hosts, logging into vCenter on my Windows Server. Connecting the hosts to the Appliance seemed to solve the problem but now it seems to start again since one of the hosts doesn't display the data ...

I'm not using SSL certs with this server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
hanccocka: yes, I have 5 minutes ago. Problem's still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
Ok, I've enabled those two plug-ins (which I was able to do despite the errors!?) ... no change ...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Bounce this to VMware Support, for them to Check the database, the appliance is poor, with issues.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Yeah...agree; not too much troubleshooting can be done with the VSA. Curious to hear what they find....

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
Hm ... too bad that the appliance is poor ... since I've moved to it because of similar issues with the Windows server version ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
Apparently we don't have VMWare Support ...

So what I've done is I have removed the host and added it again. Now it works. At least for now ... And yes, I had to remove and re-add it in Veeam again so it'll look like a new host to it ... Oh, well.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It does appear that VMware does confirm there are know issues with the vCenter 5.1 appliance and Performance Data stats...

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032300

Hopefully they will have a fix soon..
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
there are many issues with the vCenter appliance, still not fixed, and ALL of our Clients have no moved to the vCenter Server for Windows. Not likely to be fixed until the next release of vSphere 5.5 or 6.0!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
Comment Utility
Hm ... ok. Right now everything seems to work again so I'll keep it. But in the case of renewed problems I will change back to the Windows version then. Thank you so far.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems.
0