Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA coding

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I get a "Run Time Error 91 - Object variable or With block variable not set" at Line 24 when I run the below code. What is my mistake? Thanks.

Private Sub DeleteRowsWithSmallAmountAtIssue()
'   Delete rows that have a value of Delete in Column B.
    Dim rng1 As Range
    Dim rng2 As Range
    Dim lngRow As Long
    'Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    If [b2] <> vbNullString Then
        Set rng1 = Range([b2], [b1].End(xlDown))
    Else
        Set rng1 = [b1]
    End If
    For lngRow = rng1.Rows.Count To 2 Step -1
        If (Cells(lngRow, "B") = "Delete") Then
            'Rows(lngRow).EntireRow.Delete
            If rng2 Is Nothing Then
                Set rng2 = Rows(lngRow)
            Else
                Set rng2 = Union(rng2, Rows(lngRow))
            End If
        Else
        '    If Left$(Cells(lngRow, "c"), 2) <> "CV" Then Rows(lngRow).EntireRow.Delete
        End If
    Next
    rng2.EntireRow.Delete
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39187658
Your for loop does not Guarantee that rng2 will be assigned a value.

rng2 is only assigned a value with certainty if the following is true:

If (Cells(lngRow, "B") = "Delete") Then

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39187693
It's a fairly simple fix though:

If Not rng2 Is Nothing Then rng2.EntireRow.Delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 39187866
Thank you both. I've now discovered that the problem is actually that the For sequence was being skipped. I've assigned points here for the correct answer and posted a related question to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28135796.html
0