Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy not replicating between Domain Controllers (Server 2003)

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have 3 Domain Controllers, 2 of which replicate Group Policy fine. One however will not replicate just one single GPO, but replicates the rest of them.
Doing a dcdiag /fix on the DC with the issue gives the following results for test: VerifyReferences...

"Doing primary tests

         Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER3
               Starting test: VerifyReferences
                     Some objects relating to the DC SERVER3 have problems:
                              [1] Problem: Missing Expected Value
                                Base Object:
                              CN=SERVER3, OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MyDomain,DC=com
                                Base Object Description: "DC Account Object"
                                Value Object Attribute Name: frsComputerReferenceBL
                                Value Object Description: "SYSVOL FRS Member Object"
                                Recommend Action: See Knowledge Base Article: Q312862

                              [1] Problem: Missing Expected Value
                                Base Object:
                              CN=NTDS Setting, CN=SERVER3, CN=Servers, CN=Default-First-Site-Name, CN=Sites, CN=Configuration, DC=MyDomain, DC=com
                                Base Object Description: "DSA Object"
                                Value Object Attribute Name: serverReferenceRL
                                Value Object Description: "SYSVOL FRS Member Object"
                                Recommend Action: See Knowledge Base Article: Q312862

                    ................................................... SERVER3 failed test VerifyReferences"

Can I copy the missing folder from the SYSVOL/Policies Folder from SERVER1 or SERVER2 over to SERVER3 as a short term fix?
Also as a Note, SERVER 3 was the Server with most of the Schema when it had 2 two drive failure several months back, and the Schema had to be force moved to SERVER1 and SERVER2. SERVER3 is going to be decommissioned in a few months, or at least removed as DC.
0
Comment
Question by:Moordoom
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187704
Try these NTFRS tools to troubleshoot SYSVOL replication between DCs:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/btrst4/archive/2004/06/15/156320.aspx 

Event log entries:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39187708
So you seized FSMO roles from Server 3 then put server 3 back into production?  Was it just the schema master that you seized.


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moordoom
ID: 39274590
@Mike
Yes. Server 3 went back into production afterwards. Server 3 held all the Schema Masters at the time of the crash. We did a forced seize of the Schema so people could log in.
This as been a bad setup for the start. It was an NT Domain, migrated to a 2000/NT Hybrid, then to a 2003/2000/NT Hybrid.
Its is now a 2003 Domain.

@cmsxpjh
I will look at those links, and let you know.

This issues is not a big deal. I am copying the sysvol folders manually for the time being; each time I change or create a new Group Policy.
0