Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

max width bootstrap

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi,
In bootstrap I want the screen max width to be about 900. Currently I get the display across whole desktop and it is too big.

Do I use a media query to solve this in bootstrap or is there another way?

 <div class="container-fluid">
..
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 39189822
It seems we need more information to be able to answer your question.

Do you mean Twitter Bootstrap or something else?

A link to an example page would be helpful too, since not everyone has experience with whichever "bootstrap" you're using.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191259
In your CSS just use:

body {max-width:900px;}

you probably will also need to set an overflow property as well.

However with virtually no information from you, and your failure to respond to the previous comment we are probably just wasting our time trying to help you.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39192964
I didnt see the previous comment until now and I checked the question yesterday at the same time without an answer. Unless I didnt see this ?

I am talking about twitter bootstrap yes. I have a responsive webpage using twitter bootstrap so I wonder if there was a trick to setting max width of a page that adjusts using this grid.
0