Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem bringing a user back from the dead

Posted on 2013-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
All,

I have a user that left the company.  The user's account was deleted and the mailbox was left disconnected.  However, we need to reconnect this mailbox to the user.  So, I did the following:

1) Recreated the user's account with the same name
2) Connected the mailbox to the newly created account
3) Logged into the new account and attempted to setup Outlook 2010. I went through the normal setup of a mailbox and at the very end of the process got the following message: "Cannot open your default e-mail folders. Microsoft Exchange is not available. Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance."

Here are the things that I know for sure:

1) The Exchange server is running just fine at 100%
2) I can log into the newly created account
3) I have given the user full rights to the mailbox
4) I have given the user full send as permisions
5) I tried opening the mailbox using my account, and was also unsuccessful

I am fairly convinced that this is a permisions issue somewhere, but for the life of me I cannot seem to get this box to open up.
0
Comment
Question by:stoehrer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39187733
can you log into the mailbox via OWA?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39187748
some times the old email address is still in-use somewhere in exchange information that is stored in active directory.

Are you sure that the same email address is assigned to new user ? what do you see as the Primary email address for this new user ?

Can you login to OWA with the same account ?

Did you update address book ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stoehrer
ID: 39187766
No.  When I try I will get a message saying "User has been disabled".

I checked AD and the user is not disabled.  I also checked Exchange manager and I have an option to disable.  Therefore I am to assume that the box is currently enabled.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39187778
is the mailbox server(s) running Server 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39187908
what is the primary email address assigned to this account ? check within exchange EMS,
0
 

Author Comment

by:stoehrer
ID: 39188645
The address assigned is:

alias@domain.com

It is an SMTP address, and the only address for SMTP.  There is an X400 address as well, but also is in line with all of the other working users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stoehrer
ID: 39188651
The server is running Win 2k8 r2 Datacenter version and Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188669
Then this may be a well known issue with a cached AD query. from the Exchange Shell on the mailbox server, try running:

Clean-MailboxDatabase -identity <database name>
0