Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change location of my documents folder to network

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Each user has a folder on our file server that is secured so they can only access their own.  We have always moved user's 'My Documents' folder to point to this network drive so all documents are stored on the network and not on the user's pc.  However, now that we are installing Windows 7, the folders are automatically being renamed back to My Documents.  This is also "removing" the security so anyone can open those files.
0
Comment
Question by:lmfs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187782
You have to set the users share as available offline then change the documents location to point to this share. Also, you can remove the internal documents from the library.
expert-exchange-1.png
expert-exchange-2.png
expert-exchange-3.png
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39190607
If you are on a domain and using AD you can use GPO (group policy) to control these. if you are on Windows server 2003 you will have to download the Win7 ADM or ADMx templates. This way you can control all your systems from once central location instead of doing this PC by PC, so please let us know what vesion of Windows you are using and what version of server--thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lmfs
ID: 39190697
Thanks for the pics!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39190711
No problem
0