Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to host DNS name?

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
We have a local site program that uses the following format:

machine1.testdomain.local/name

It only pulls up the webpage if you type it in that way.

I have not had luck with it pulling for example using: 192.168.0.1.testdomain.local/name

But again everything works great using the machine1.testdomain.local/name URL.

My question is, I want to host the name so users outside the facility can access it.

How do I go about that? We have a Cisco ASA 5510 firewall,  I've looked into DNS hosting sites and I'm pretty familiar with how it works. But I can seem to make it work with a IP address. I've only done this for home networks, never a larger situation.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tolinrome earned 1332 total points
ID: 39187937
You first need to host an external DNS record with that domain name and public IP address assigned ot you from your ISP and that will point to your ASA 5510.
Once the public DNS record is setup on your registar then you go into the 5510 and setup an access rule and nat statement for that public IP to point to the internal IP of 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bepsoccer1
bepsoccer1 earned 668 total points
ID: 39188063
192.168.0.1.testdomain.local/name is not a valid url.  Needs to be either http://192.168.0.1/name or http://<hostname>.testdomain.local/name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39188993
Great, thanks guys for the help. My second side question would be are there any DNS hosting sites you recommend for testing this? I don't really want to pay for sites I'm just testing for. I have a few in mind I would pay for, but just for testing, are there any that have like a free trial just to see if I can get it working before I move to my preferred hosting site?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 1332 total points
ID: 39189027
for free, you can check into this http://www.namecheap.com/products/freedns.aspx

I dont know anything about it though. But if this is a production URL that you will need to make available externally then I woudl recommend going with a paid service, you receive tech support and better options and uptime which is important.
0