[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customise Mozilla Firefox v21 with Group Policy for XenApp 6.5 Published Desktops

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Is there an admin template available for the latest Mozilla Firefox (v21).
I have installed Firefox on my XenApp 6.5 Published Desktop hosts for my users as an option instead of IE. The hosts are all Server 2008 R2.

I have downloaded the only adm template I could find. All it seems to do is not apply any of the settings I enable and it stops Firefox from working at all.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39189878
I think you need assistance on enabling policy settings for Firefox right or you need help on step step to configure the same?

You have import the adm file and have to enable\disable the settings based on your environment \ requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39190195
A bit of both I guess.
First I would like to know where I can download the appropriate template from. And will it work on Server 2008 R2 with Firefox v21.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190251
Mozilla doesn't offer it.
Frontmotion tries to fill the gap.
http://www.frontmotion.com/FMFirefoxCE/
"FrontMotion Firefox Community Edition is a customized version of Firefox with the ability to lockdown settings through Active Directory using Administrative Templates."
0