Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VLAN Configuration Error.

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello there.

I would like to create a 4 VLANS.  Each VLAN needs to have two available IP addresses.

I have an IP address range ready:

VLAN1:  ID:PortOne:  IP: 192.168.10.17 /28  Sub: 255.255.255.240
VLAN2:  ID:PortTwo:  IP: 192.168.10.33 /28  Sub: 255.255.255.240
VLAN3:  ID:Port3:  IP: 192.168.10.49 /28  Sub: 255.255.255.240
VLAN4:  ID:Port4:  IP: 192.168.10.65 /28  Sub: 255.255.255.240

Now, I am getting a configuration error when creating VLAN2 (ID PortTwo).  Please see attached image.  

Yes, as you may have guessed, I am new to setting up VLANS.  I'm basically just playing around at the moment.  I do have to install a SAN for our network though, in a few weeks.  So I basically just want to get the connections up and running.

The switch I'm using is the HP 2530-24G.

So, be as detailed as you want - but where am I going wrong.  

Configuring PortOne went ok, configuring PortTwo invoked an error, why?  They were both on the same IP range.

As you can see on the image, the DEFAULT_VLAN is connected to our LAN, we have assigned a manual IP address so we can connect to the switch from the network.  The VLANs are going to be on a different IP/Subnet range, as you can see.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39188048
No attached error...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39188057
The available IP address range in that particular subnet configuration should only go from 192.168.10.17 to 192.168.10.30. Therefore you are getting an error when trying to setup .33 as it is not available.

Please take a look at the following website, it should help you further:

http://www.subnet-calculator.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 39188095
VLAN2:  ID:PortTwo:  IP: 192.168.10.33 is in the second subnet range.  First subnet is .17 -30. Second is .33 - 46, third is .49 - 62.  ?
256 - 240 = 16,  so ranges go from 16, 32, 48, 64 - obviously not including the network / broadcast at each ends..

Or am I wrong?

uploaded the error - think I fixed it, just needed to add the default gateway..   Have a look for me, working.jpg
Failed-VLAN.jpg
working.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188123
Oh right, I see. Yes, that makes sense, you would definitely need the Gateway. As you have seen before, if it were not correct, you would not be able to add the information. Only way to be sure is to test connectivity though.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188125
You are correct with your sub netting.  And yes, each ip address assigned will need a default gateway.
0