Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Postgresql or SQL2012

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Today my client had asked me.. why should they choose sql2012 over Postgresql ? I have knowledge with sql2008 but I never try with Postgresql. If I have to choose between this two db technologies, which db platform will offer me best setup ?
for your information our client is running on vet hospital and  the system which are plan to design will provide high availability like clustering and disaster recovery plan like db mirroring which we have in sql2012.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39188469
If I have to choose between this two db technologies, which db platform will offer me best setup ?
The one that you and/or your team has the most experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39188640
Hi,
This is about the customer, what they like to be installed on their environment, we favor sql2012 but end users seems prefer Postgresql ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39189320
I'm a huge fan of open source software and PostgreSQL and MySQL.  It *may* be suitable to your client's needs.  However, with medical data and high availability, I would likely push to go with SQL2012.

SQL2012 has way more features than PostgreSQL or MySQL.  There's little comparison on scalability and robustness.

However, SQL2012 also comes with a *huge* price tag and your client may not be able to afford it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39189510
Hi nemws1,
So when it comes to HA ? how easy to get this configured if we have to run on Linux + Postgressql ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191006
Well, that depends.  If you're not a Linux and/or PostgreSQL person, then not easy at all (in fact, it be a huge pain).  The same is true for MSSQL if you're not a Windows MSSQL person! ;-)

Take a look at these documents (and their various sub-documents) to get a feel for PostgreSQL's high availability options:

http://wiki.postgresql.org/wiki/Replication,_Clustering,_and_Connection_Pooling
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.1/static/different-replication-solutions.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39203826
Hi,
I just reviewed what Postgresql have in their website something what they have advertised " Red'Hat'Cluster'Suite'and'PostgreSQL'Databases "

Is that means when we plan to buy this solutions it provide similar clustering technologies that we expect like Microsoft windows wit sql server clustering ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204783
Yes and no.  It's comparing apples to oranges.  There *is* a PostgreSQL solution that provides scalability and fault-tolerance - but it's not clustering.  I've very reluctant to even call it "similar".  In my opinion, Microsoft's solution is much more polished and ready to go.  The PostgreSQL solution is more configurable, but you have to know what you're doing beforehand.  Unless you are very familiar with UNIX and PostgreSQL (and it sounds like you are not) I would not recommend it.  The learning curve is too steep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39243942
our plan is to get redhat certified engineer to do the installation or get support from redhat itself when doing the clustering, but since i cannot distinguish what are the diff when we run postgreSQL on Linux cluster, its hard to me to choose what will be the best solution and cost effective systems
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245005
In the beginning, it will probably be more expensive to run PostgreSQL if you do not have on-site people with knowledge of how to run in it in a clustered UNIX environment (as you'll have to hire outside help that *does* know how to do this).  However, eventually, you'll be running systems with very low overhead support costs.  If you run MS SQL, I'm guessing you have people already who know how to set this up, so the costs will remain static from day 0 to year X.

So, I don't have an answer for you.  How long is this project going to run?  How long will you be providing support?  If you think you're going to replace this system in 5 years, it might be more cost effective to go with MS SQL.  If you think you'll be setting this system up and then not touching it for 10 years, its better to go with PostgreSQL.
0