Solved

network connection

Posted on 2013-05-22
14
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
At&T installed new broadband router on our system, now we can only access the internet. Can't map or connect work stations to server. Ran network wizard. Can ping and get relpy from Gateway, but not the Server IP
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 39188156
Are you able to log into the new router make sure it's not set up as DHCP?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 375 total points
ID: 39188160
The router's IP range might be different from what is configured on your server. You also probably have your server setup to be the DHCP/DNS server which is most likely now being handeled by the new router. AT&T are notorious for just waltzing into an office and putting their equipment in place without any regard for what is currently in place, as long as they are getting their job done.

This has happened to a number of our clients.

Unfortunately I cannot help you further without knowing a bit more about your network configuration and setup. What kind of server do you have? Which operating system (e.g. Windows 2003, 2008, 2012)?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 125 total points
ID: 39188253
If you can access the router via your browser and log in...
Verify and or set:
DHCP server ON
NAT translation ON
LAN IP set to to IP that ultimately you want to use as the default gateway internally with in your networks..
You will need to change your internal servers and clients to point to this new default gateway.
Also, depending on the WAN settings you may have to deal with the DNS IP pointers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39188265
Well, if their server is handling DHCP, DHCP would in fact have to bet set to OFF in the router. The same goes for DNS. If they have a Windows Server as a domain controller (and a domain), then that server is likely handling all these things.

But, without further information, it's a shot in the dark at best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 39189802
There are FIve units in the network. All machines use Windows XP Professional. One Machine is the "Server".The others are "Work Stations".  We were able to MAP to the the Data Drive (D) on the "Server" which containes our Operatioanl Data (Tax), before AT&T brought in the new router and swithched to "Uverse" from DSL. We can ping each machine, except the "Server". We can go to the Internet from all machines, but the "Stations" can't map to the "Server" or ping it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39189813
In that case your server machine most likely has a static IP setup. Go into network settings within Control Panel and look into the Local Area Connection properties and there in the Internet Connection TCP/IP settings. Have a look there and either change the router to the IP settings specified there, or change the server to match the other computers. You can find out the settings when you open a command prompt and type: ipconfig /all

So as I said, most likely AT&T waltzed in there without any regard for your setup and now your network is messed up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39189931
Start with looking at your default gateway....
In your scenario it should be the new router.
Post your IP settings if you like, but if you follow my previous advice you can get this going easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 39190518
IP Settings from "Server":


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\ad_man>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : att.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : att.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-60-4B-65-F2-0A
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.184
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 22, 2013 10:22:17 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 23, 2013 10:22:17 PM
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 375 total points
ID: 39190877
So it looks as if your server is also obtaining an IP automatically; this might be why your other computers cannot see it. If you have a server computer of any kind, its IP should never change. I would make it static. Maybe 192.168.1.4. Then you have to check the start IP for the DHCP range on. The router and set it to start from192.168.1.10, so all computers that are on automatic will get and IP of .10 or higher. You then should be able to access your server from your workstations by going to Start > Run... and type: \\192.168.1.4

That should let you see the server. If you have any shortcuts or mapped network drives to the server, you can change that, but once that is done once, it will always work.

That would be the most straight forward way of getting things cleared up. Please feel free to ask any questions along the way!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39191277
Ultimately your server should have static IP though in this case it is NOT the cause of your problem. Make sure that you do not have DHCP server service enabled on your server.
Also let me know if you can ping just the "server" ( from your cmd console "ping server"
I suspect that you will not be able to and we will address this next.
Read up on hosts file to add your server IP to the table. The file location:
Windows 95 - C:windows
Windows 98 - C:\windows
Windows Me - C:\windows
Windows 2000 - C:windows\system32\drivers\etc
Windows XP - C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
Windows NT - C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39191303
That is what I had suggested in the first place, that there are two DHCP servers on the network, but it was stated further above by the author, that all machines are Windows XP Professional, so one machine was simply designated as server, but is not running Server OS. Hence I do not believe that to be the problem. I think it is in fact the issue, that the "server" does not have a static IP and that there are some network drives/shares setup, that point to a UNC path that can no longer be found.

The hosts file you mentioned may very well be half the cause due to settings there. The previous setup may well have been all DHCP auto as well, but the IP lease may have been configured to never expire. Without actually looking at all the machines and the configuration it is very difficult to tell.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39191486
For "some" it may be difficult, not for me.
But thank you for agreeing with me. It means a lot...
;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 375 total points
ID: 39191503
Well, difficult only in so much as you have to piece together the information. I work in managed IT support, so we usually have remote or on site access to all equipment and can therefore easily check if something is amiss. But I've been dealing with a lot of AT&T ridiculousness of exactly this magnitude in the last 2, 3 months since they started pushing their U-verse service like mad. Now we make it a point to have a tech on site with the client, before they plugin their stupid system so we can tell them to not reset everything to what they think it should be.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 39192294
EMJSR's pointed to static IPs, which I had AT&T assign, however still no connection between Server and workstations. I took a break, came back and asked "What is blocking the Newwork"? Turned off AVG firewall and connection were established. The conflict was the new Uverse Modem and AVG Firewall. EMJSR give the best direction

Thanks
0