Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 Server folder/NTFS permissions

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I'm trying to locate and view NTFS permissions as well as Folder permissions.  I'd like to do more of a compare and contrast between both, but not sure where to locate this permissions/ntfs settings.  This is within Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39188154
If you right click on any file or folder and go to properties you will be able to ascertain the respective permissions. If you set permsisions on a top level folder, unless specified otherwise, they are usually propagated down the "directory tree".

Also have a look here for a more detailed explanation:

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/70290/permissions.shtml
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188171
NTFS permissions are on the physical drive and are found on the Security tab.

File/Folder share permisssions are on the File/Folder (obviously) and can be found on the Sharing tab.
0