Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email - must use TLS - deny

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Some user's on another domain (.gov domain) are getting these replies back when trying to e-mail some users on our own domain (non-government domain).

The messages will read like this to them:


The message or an attachment did not reach the intended recipient(s).!
  Subject:
     From: user@domain.gov
       To: user@ourdomain.com
     Date: Wed, 22 May 2013 02:19:33 -0600
   Reason: domain.gov must use TLS
   Action: deny


Is this usually something can be fixed on the exchange end of our domain or something going on with the government domain email server?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188455
Probably the gov end.  Here's a good tool to check whether TLS is working properly:
http://www.checktls.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188856
Sounds like their servers are configured to only send out encrypted emails, but yours might not be. So their server, when discovering that your server won't handle the TLS connection, blocks them from sending to you. Could be that it's a default with their server. Could be that it's with their individual clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39194735
Thanks guys, should be able to correct based on this info, but unfortunately I have to work with third-party McAfee via e-mail for the rest.

Thanks
0