Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parser Error in iPhone 4s app

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have a user who is getting parser errors when using the iPhone app eTask by DFA. This app uses webmail (Exchange) credentials to display, add, delete and update a user's Exchange tasks. Initially he was getting 'nsxmlparsererrordomain error 9' errors and since I looked at the settings and changed the URL to include the /owa at the end he is now getting a 'NSXML Parsererrordomain error 4' error.

He has been using this app for over 6 months without incident before the errors started appearing late last week.

The user has an up to date iOS and app version.

Does anyone know what specificallt causes the parser errors? Also, I'm thinking the issue lies with the app but before suggesting the user try another task app is there a way to confirm this? Lastly, is there another task managing app that is recommended instead of eTask (that has the same functionality)...
0
Comment
Question by:PaulyGilmour
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39188408
Try removing the app then re-download through itunes. If it's a purchased app Apple won't charge you again if using the same apple ID that purchased it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulyGilmour
ID: 39188446
The user tried that without success. Also updated app and iOS to the latest without success.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caltain earned 1500 total points
ID: 39188917
I did a quick bit of research. Everything I was able to find indicates that this error is a bug in the app, rather than something that you or your user could be causing. Unfortunately, that also means that it's likely not something that you or your user can correct. One of you needs to get on the horn with DFA to get them involved. Sorry wasn't able to provide a solution that was more under your control.

Cheers!
Caltain
0