Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX - "parameter list is too long" Issue

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
I have the following Issue

root> ls -l ./*/*.html
ksh: /usr/bin/ls: 0403-027 The parameter list is too long.

Without changing the ARG_MAX, How do I list all the .html files and delete them
0
Comment
Question by:sriveena2010
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188304
List:

find /start/dir -type f -name "*.html" -ls

Delete:

find /start/dir -type f -name "*.html" | xargs rm

Replace /start/dir with the path to the directory where you want to start the search.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189312
Or just with the find command (should handle more oddly named files, spaces, etc)
find /start/dir -type f -name "*.html" -exec rm "{}" \;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41690663
Once more a very simple question and two simple (equivalent) answers.
The solutions given in
https:#a39188304  and
https:#a39189312
are both correct and verifiable just by consulting the "man" pages,
so points should be split.

wmp
0