[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Excessive Persistent RPC Open Connections

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
One of our folks recently had to reboot the Exchange 2007 server as performance had degraded due to a large number of RPC connections hanging around.  Is there a way to clear all of those connections without rebooting the server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188383
Use Exmon or Tcp View and kill the sessions. Also check which user is causing it first.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188838
I wouldnt go so quickly with just killing sessions as they might come back again rather find users and try to check why so many connections are comming from them and take care of it

As Amit said Exmon could be one of the tools that can help a good deal in this issue.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39191878
Thank you!
0